The
     The Arizona Ska Punk Awards was an annual event to show appreciation to all of the local bands, promoters,
venues, and various people involved in the underground punk scene in Arizona.  Bad Stain Records and Laundromat
Productions Founder and President, Chase Stain, came up with the idea in early 2002, and put together the first
awards ceremony in 2003 with the help of Moe Money, Tad Gurthman, Johnny Laundromat, and the rest of the staff of
both Bad Stain Records and Laundromat Productions.  
     Laundromat Productions would put together the Official Arizona Ska Punk Awards Nomination Party at a local
venue in November or December of the year before the awards ceremony.  The nomination party would feature live
performances from 3 or 4 local artists, and invite fans to write in the names of their choices for the various awards to
be given away at the ceremony.  Fans could also visit the AZ Ska Punk Awards Official Website and write in their
choices for nominees in each category from December 1st until December 29th.  In addition, Laundromat Productions
also e-mailed several local venues, promoters, record stores, recording studios, and other businesses involved in the
music industry.  The e-mail listed all of the various categories available, and invited them to write in the names of
their choice for each award.  On December 30th, the e-mails and ballots were then totaled up and the results were
posted on The Official AZ Ska Punk Awards Website on January 1st.  Each category was listed on the website, with
the top five nominees posted for their category.
     Once the nominees were posted in their category on the official website, the date and venue of the awards
ceremony were also available to view.  Fans could select their choice from the listed nominees in each category on
the website, but could only vote once.  Laundromat Productions also sent an e-mail of the list to the various business
in the music scene, inviting them to select their favorite nominee in each category.  Voting lasted from January 1st until
March 1st at midnight.  The nominee with the highest votes in each category would be announced at the Official
Awards Ceremony, with the winner receiving an award that was a framed gold seven inch record with an engraved
plaque that listed the year of the awards, the category, and the winners name.
     The Official Awards Ceremony was held at a local venue sometime between March and May.  The Ceremony
would start at 5:00pm and ended at 1:30am.  The ceremony featured live performances from 20 different local acts
performing 5 to 10 minute sets, usually performing one or two songs.  The show was hosted by several different
people over the years, all involved in the local music scene.  The awards were handed out between the bands
performances by various special guests.  The special guests that gave away the awards were usually involved in the
music scene, but not always.  Past special guests included various promoters, club and venue owners, record label
owners and personnel, producers, studio engineers, record store owners and managers, radio dj's, website owners,
contributors and writers for assorted magazines, fanzines, and webzines, musicians, as well as representatives from
Budweiser, SOBE Energy Drinks, and other businesses.
     Over the years, the awards had dozens of sponsors over the years that showed support by helping in several
different ways.  Some sponsors helped financially, contributing to the cost of renting the venue, paying the security,
insurance fees, and of course the cost of radio, magazine, and web advertising.  Other venues donated prizes to be
given away at the annual raffle.  The raffle included dozens of prizes ranging from free skateboards, tattoos and body
piercing's, bongs, pipes and other paraphernalia, to CD's, concert tickets, roller derby tickets, gift certificates and
more.  Other sponsors helped in their own way, like Budweiser, who printed hundreds of large 18in x 24in, to 4ft x
6ft posters promoting the awards show.  AZPunk.com and various other local websites and webzines gave away free
web banner ads promoting the awards.  S.L.A.M., The Phoenix New Times, Glendale Times, College Times, and
other assorted magazines and fanzines gave away free ad space to promote the awards, and printed interviews with
Chase Stain, Moe Money, and other people involved with the awards to help promote the show, as well as featured
columns reviewing past award shows and announcing information about the upcoming awards ceremony.  ASU's radio
station, 1260am "The Blaze", KALT Online, 103.9 "The Edge" and other radio stations played 30 second long
commercials promoting the awards ceremony.  Arcane Digital Recording donated the studio and engineer fees and
helped create commercials advertising the show to be used on radio stations.  Guitar Center donated equipment and
gear like drums and amps to be used by the bands performing at the ceremony.
      Past sponsors included Budweiser, Pawnshop Promotions, Arcane Digital Recording, Arizona Roller Derby, Ace
Tattoo, Nightlife Live! Magazine, S.L.A.M. Fanzine, 1260AM The Blaze, Tempe 12, Monsoon Radio, 103.9 The
Edge, KALT Online Radio, Area 69 Productions, CAM Magazine, The Phoenix, New Times, Glendale Times,
College Times, Zia Records, Revolver Records, Stinkweeds Records, Eastside Records, Decision Clothing, Lithium
Clothing Company, SOBE Energy Drinks, Trails, Paraphernalia Boutique, Urban Infidel Clothing, Liquid Salvation
Ultra Hydrating Water, Guitar Center, Arizona Derby Dames, Smokin' Lou's, The Blaze Tobacco, and dozens more.
     The first Arizona Ska Punk Awards Ceremony was held on May 20, 2003 at Nita's Hideaway in Tempe, AZ.  The
show was hosted by Jeff DeLay, who was the mail order manager at Bad Stain Records.  At the end of the night, there
was a special live performance of the song "Bro Hymn", originally performed by Pennywise.  The song was
performed by members of Girl Kicks Boy, Numbers On Napkins, Last Action Zeros, 2 Dimes, and Fourbanger, as
well as former members of Dirty Laundry and D-I-X.  Over 1,200 fans attended the show, making it a huge success
considering it was the first ceremony.
       The second Awards Ceremony was at The Old Brickhouse Grill in Phoenix, AZ on February 28th, 2004.  The
show was once again hosted by Jeff Delay and featured a special 20 minute performance from the band, Scary Kids
Scaring Kids at the end of the night.  Over 1,500 people attended the awards show, making it the most successful
Awards Ceremony in the history of the awards, and the only show to earn a profit.
      The third Awards Show was in March of 2005 in Phoenix, AZ.  The 2005 awards was the most unsuccessful of
all the ceremonies over the years, due to several mistakes made by the staff of Laundromat Productions, including
printing the wrong date on all of the web banner ads, flyers and posters promoting the show.  Less than 200 people
attended the awards, and was the first awards show that lost money and put Laundromat Productions and Bad Stain
Records in debt over $2,000.
      The fourth Awards Ceremony was on March 4th of 2006 at Alice Cooperstown in Phoenix, AZ.  The show was
an overall success with nearly 1,000 fans attending throughout the night.  The show was similar to the first awards
ceremony, as it didn't earn a profit, but didn't generate a loss.  The end of the show featured a special 20 minutes live
performance from the retired band D-I-X, who shared the stage for the first time in over a decade to perform at the
show.
      The fifth Ska Punk Awards Show was in April of 2007 at The Clubhouse Music Venue in Tempe, AZ.  The show
generated over 800 attendees, and the night ended with a special live performance of the Screeching Weasel song,
"Hey Suburbia".  Members of ATM, Helen's Wheels, Speed 63, and Numbers On Napkins all joined together to
perform the cover at the end of the night.
      The sixth Awards Ceremony was in March of 2008 at Alice Cooperstown, the same venue that the 2006 awards
had taken place at.  Over 600 fans made it to the show, and the overhead costs of putting on the event ended up costing
more than the show generated, creating a loss of just over $300.  The show ended with a special 20 minute set from
the metal band Job for a Cowboy, who managed to get fans a bit too rowdy during their set, forcing Phoenix Police to
escort fans out of the venue.
      The seventh Arizona Ska Punk Awards Show was in April of 2009 at an abandoned warehouse in downtown
Phoenix, AZ.  For the first time, the awards show was more of an underground event.  The show was more of a keg
party, and just under 500 people attended the event.  The show had less overhead, and ended up breaking even.  The
end of the night featured a special 20 minute live acoustic performance from Authority Zero frontman Jason Devore,
with special guest musicians from Numbers On Napkins joining him on stage for the final song.
      The last awards show was in March of 2010 at Club Red in Tempe, AZ.  Less than 300 people attended the
show, making it a huge flop.  The show lost over $1,500 and forced Laundromat Productions to put future award
shows on hold.  Originally, Laundromat Productions had announced that the Awards would return in 2012, although
the AZ Ska Punk Awards never returned.  The evening ended with a special 20 minute live performance from
Fivespeed.
      There are currently no plans to bring back The Arizona Ska Punk Awards.  The awards helped show appreciation
to so many people in the local music industry over the years.  We want to say thank you to all of the sponsors that
helped make the shows possible, thank you to all of the bands and musicians that took part in the shows, thanks to all
of the venues that allowed us to host the ceremonies and nomination parties at their establishments, and thanks to
everyone who attended or participated in any way, shape, or form.  Thank you for supporting the scene!
This website was designed and created by Stained Designs.
drstain@badstainrecords.com
2009 WINNERS
CATEGORIES:
BEST ALBUM:
Landmine Marathon - Rusted Eyes Awake

BEST SONG:
Numbers On Napkins - Forget This, I'm
Going to Tokyo

BEST FEMALE (OR FEMALE FRONTED)
GROUP:
Landmine Marathon

BEST POP PUNK GROUP:
Wescott Avenue

BEST NEW ARTIST:
The Maine

BEST HARDCORE GROUP:
Bless The Fall

BEST EMO GROUP:
Eyes Set To Kill

BEST SKA GROUP:
Captain Squeegee and the Soap Suds

BEST OLD SCHOOL GROUP:
Reason Unknown

BEST VIDEO:
Lydia - I Woke Up Near The Sea

BEST RETIRED GROUP:
Malignus Youth

LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Jeff Dahl

BEST VENUE:
Marquee Theatre

BEST RECORD LABEL:
Free Sushi Records

BEST ZINE / WEBSITE:
AZPunk.com

BEST PROMOTER:
Will Anderson

BEST RECORDING STUDIO:
Arcane Digital Recording

BEST MELODIC GROUP:
Digital Summer

BEST INDIE GROUP:
Scary Kids Scaring Kids

BEST METAL GROUP:
Job for a Cowboy

BEST NOISE/SCREAMO GROUP:
Bless The Fall

BEST ROCKABILLY/PSYCHOBILLY GROUP:
Creepsville 666

BEST GRINDCORE GROUP:
Landmine Marathon

BEST ROCK BAND:
The Maine

MOST COMICAL BAND:
Page The Village Idiot

BEST LIVE SHOW:
Tell Me About The Rabbits

BEST ALTERNATIVE ROCK BAND:
Jimmy Eat World

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ROCK BAND:
The Stiletto Formal

BEST THRASH GROUP:
Nunzilla

BEST FOLK / ANTI-FOLK BAND:
The Liar's Handshake

BEST HILLBILLY / BLUEGRASS GROUP:
Flathead
2010 WINNERS
CATEGORIES:
BEST ALBUM:
Eyes Set To Kill - The World Outside


BEST SONG:
The Maine - Santa Stole My Girlfriend


BEST FEMALE (OR FEMALE FRONTED)
GROUP:
Landmine Marathon


BEST POP PUNK GROUP:
Numbers On Napkins


BEST NEW ARTIST:
Sorrower


BEST HARDCORE GROUP:
Bless The Fall


BEST EMO GROUP:
Ashes To Phoenix

BEST SKA GROUP:
Warsaw Poland Bros.


BEST OLD SCHOOL GROUP:
Calabrese


BEST VIDEO:
The Maine - Into Your Arms


BEST RETIRED GROUP:
Kongo Shock


LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Will Anderson


BEST VENUE:
Club Red


BEST RECORD LABEL:
Free Sushi Records


BEST ZINE / WEBSITE:
AZPunk.com


BEST PROMOTER:
Will Anderson


BEST RECORDING STUDIO:
Arcane Digital Recording


BEST MELODIC GROUP:
The Format


BEST INDIE GROUP:
Lydia


BEST METAL GROUP:
Sorrower


BEST NOISE/SCREAMO GROUP:
Scary Kids Scaring Kids


BEST ROCKABILLY/PSYCHOBILLY GROUP:
The High Rollers


BEST GRINDCORE GROUP:
Landmine Marathon



BEST ROCK BAND:
Fivespeed



MOST COMICAL BAND:
Male Pattern Radness



BEST LIVE SHOW:
Authority Zero




BEST ALTERNATIVE ROCK BAND:
Fivespeed




BEST EXPERIMENTAL ROCK BAND:
Minibosses




BEST THRASH GROUP:
Nunzilla




BEST FOLK / ANTI-FOLK BAND:
Jason DeVore




BEST HILLBILLY / BLUEGRASS GROUP:
Busted Hearts
Arizona Ska-Punk Awards
ARIZONA SKA PUNK
AWARDS PAST WINNERS
ARIZONA SKA PUNK
AWARDS PAST WINNERS
2008 WINNERS
CATEGORIES:
BEST ALBUM:
V/A - "AZPunk.comp Vol. 6" CD


BEST SONG:
Sigma - "The Grass is Greener"


BEST FEMALE (OR FEMALE FRONTED)
GROUP:
The Dames


BEST POP PUNK GROUP:
ATM


BEST NEW ARTIST:
Alarm


BEST HARDCORE GROUP:
The Bled


BEST EMO GROUP:
Lydia

BEST SKA GROUP:
Captain Squeegee and the Soap Suds


BEST OLD SCHOOL GROUP:
George Moshington


BEST VIDEO:
Numbers On Napkins - "Go Away"


BEST RETIRED GROUP:
Existi


LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Kimber Lanning


BEST VENUE:
Marquee Theatre


BEST RECORD LABEL:
Hour Zero Records


BEST ZINE:
Zia Zine


BEST PROMOTER:
Will Anderson


BEST RECORDING STUDIO:
Arcane Digital Recording


BEST MELODIC GROUP:
A Change of Pace


BEST INDIE GROUP:
Lydia


BEST METAL GROUP:
Job for a Cowboy


BEST NOISE/SCREAMO GROUP:
Asperity


BEST ROCKABILLY/PSYCHOBILLY GROUP:
Four Bill Stall


BEST GRINDCORE GROUP:
Landmine Marathon



BEST ROCK BAND:
Numbers On Napkins



MOST COMICAL BAND:
The Meat Department



BEST LIVE SHOW:
George Moshington
2007 WINNERS
CATEGORIES:
BEST ALBUM:
Zombeast - "Self Titled" CD


BEST SONG:
ATM - "Dead and Gone"


BEST FEMALE (OR FEMALE FRONTED)
GROUP:
Landmine Marathon


BEST POP PUNK GROUP:
Numbers On Napkins


BEST NEW ARTIST:
Asperity


BEST HARDCORE GROUP:
North Side Kings


BEST EMO GROUP:
Lydia

BEST SKA GROUP:
Fayuca


BEST OLD SCHOOL GROUP:
Shark Pants


BEST VIDEO:
Numbers On Napkins - "Forget This, I'm
Going to Tokyo"


BEST RETIRED GROUP:
Subject Mad


LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Sid Copeland


BEST VENUE:
Cypress Lounge


BEST RECORD LABEL:
Shadows Cast Records


BEST ZINE:
Zia Zine


BEST PROMOTER:
Will Anderson


BEST RECORDING STUDIO:
Arcane Digital Recording


BEST MELODIC GROUP:
ATM


BEST INDIE GROUP:
The Stiletto Formal


BEST METAL GROUP:
Rapid Fire


BEST NOISE/SCREAMO GROUP:
Scary Kids Scaring Kids


BEST ROCKABILLY/PSYCHOBILLY GROUP:
Calabrese


BEST GRINDCORE GROUP:
Landmine Marathon



BEST ROCK BAND:
The New Romantics



MOST COMICAL BAND:
Page the Village Idiot



BEST LIVE SHOW:
E.T.T.S.
2006 WINNERS
CATEGORIES:
BEST ALBUM:
Haffo - "Greens" CD


BEST SONG:
Peachcake - "Souls Have No Drum Machine"


BEST FEMALE (OR FEMALE FRONTED)
GROUP:
My Doll
The Dames


BEST POP PUNK GROUP:
Mourning Maxwell


BEST NEW ARTIST:
Johnny Blood and the Transfusions


BEST HARDCORE GROUP:
North Side Kings


BEST EMO GROUP:
Jimmy Eat World

BEST SKA GROUP:
Captain Squeegee and the Soapsuds
Haffo


BEST OLD SCHOOL GROUP:
Last Action Zeros


BEST VIDEO:
North Side Kings - "Bad Guy"


BEST RETIRED GROUP:
The Twits


LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Chris Lawson, Micah Allen and Bryan Sandell
(Founders of AZPunk.com)


BEST VENUE:
The Clubhouse


BEST RECORD LABEL:
Hour Zero Records


BEST ZINE:
S.L.A.M. Magazine


BEST PROMOTER:
Will Anderson


BEST RECORDING STUDIO:
Arcane Digital Recording


BEST MELODIC GROUP:
The Necronauts


BEST INDIE GROUP:
Stereotyperider


BEST METAL GROUP:
Greenhaven


BEST NOISE/SCREAMO GROUP:
I Hate You When You're Pregnant


BEST ROCKABILLY/PSYCHOBILLY GROUP:
Curse of the Pink Hearse
2005 WINNERS!

CATEGORIES:

BEST ALBUM:
THE DAMES - TAKE A NUMBER


BEST SONG:
STOOD UP SHOT DOWN - MY CITY


BEST FEMALE (OR FEMALE FRONTED)
GROUP:
MY DOLL


BEST POP PUNK GROUP:
AD NAUSEAM


BEST NEW ARTIST:
THE TRAMPS



BEST HARDCORE GROUP:
THE BLED


BEST EMO GROUP:
MOVIE SCRIPT ENDING


BEST SKA GROUP:
THE DIETRICHS


BEST OLD SCHOOL GROUP:
THE WIGGUMS


BEST VIDEO:
THE MEAT DEPARTMENT - WHAT THE
FUCK DO YOU CARE?


BEST RETIRED GROUP:
DIRTY LAUNDRY


LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
AUTHORITY ZERO


BEST VENUE:
THE COMPLEX


BEST RECORD LABEL:
MAD PLAID RECORDS


BEST ZINE:
AZPUNK ZINE


BEST PROMOTER:
MAD INDUSTRIES


BEST RECORDING STUDIO:
SWITCHBLADE SOUND


BEST MELODIC GROUP
GREELEY ESTATES


BEST INDIE GROUP
LOCKING YOUR CAR DOORS


BEST METAL GROUP
JOB FOR A COWBOY


BEST NOISE/SCREAMO GROUP
GREELEY ESTATES
2004 WINNERS!

CATEGORIES:

BEST ALBUM:
CALABRESE - MIDNIGHT SPOOKSHOW


BEST SONG:
GIRL KICKS BOY - 101


BEST FEMALE (OR FEMALE FRONTED)
GROUP:
SPAZ KITTY


BEST POP PUNK GROUP:
FOURBANGER


BEST NEW ARTIST:
STOOD UP SHOT DOWN



BEST HARDCORE GROUP:
BULLET TRAIN TO MOSCOW


BEST EMO/NOISE/INDIE GROUP:
AVONDALE


BEST SKA GROUP:
CAPTAIN SQUEEGEE AND THE SOAP
SUDS


BEST OLD SCHOOL GROUP:
SPEED 63


BEST VIDEO:
HAFFO - DIZZY


BEST RETIRED GROUP:
GENERIKS


LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
JIMMY EAT WORLD


BEST VENUE:
THE OLD BRICKHOUSE GRILL


BEST RECORD LABEL:
BAD STAIN RECORDS


BEST ZINE:
AZPUNK ZINE

BEST PROMOTER:
AMJ CONCERTS


BEST RECORDING STUDIO:
STUDIO Z
2003 WINNERS!

CATEGORIES:

BEST ALBUM:
??????????????????

BEST SONG:
REDFIELD - LOSS OF DAYS


BEST FEMALE (OR FEMALE FRONTED)
GROUP:
GIRL KICKS BOY


BEST POP PUNK GROUP:
FOURBANGER


BEST NEW ARTIST:
OKTOBER



BEST HARDCORE GROUP:
BULLET TRAIN TO MOSCOW


BEST EMO/NOISE/INDIE GROUP:
STEREOTYPERIDER


BEST SKA GROUP:
CAPTAIN SQUEEGEE AND THE SOAP SUDS


BEST OLD SCHOOL GROUP:
OKTOBER


BEST VIDEO:
OKTOBER - WASTED SUMMER


BEST RETIRED GROUP:
SAM THE BUTCHER


LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
REDFIELD